_unscene199

The Unscene 199 was site-specific month theatre and arts festival produced by Ellis Gardiner and Rocio Ayllon in association with New River Studios, during 2016, in the artist warehouse community in North London

 

Performances occured all around the Manor House warehouse district, where converted industrial sites were available to artists to host their work in unique environments and allow the audience an opportunity to experience the wilder side of live acts. During the festival local, regional, national and international artists staged work in a variety of styles, disciplines and subject matter including theatre, dance, music, workshops, visual art, film and more. Acts took place in a black box theatre; a converted parcel depot; an open plan event space, bars, coffee shops, and a number of unconventional locations in the neighbourhood

​An ambition of the festival was to foster creativity and collaboration between the various departments in theatre creation, promoting the festival as a meeting place where artist individually have the chance to show installations, visual media, soundscapes, or audio techniques, lighting design, dance, theatre, film, costume design and other disciplines within the field of scenography and theatre technology.' 

Unscene199_home.png

Unscene 199 Festival 

Producers

Ellis Gardiner

Rocio Ayllon 

 

Assistant Producer 

Sarah France 

 

New River Studios Team

Marion Andrau

Sam Mathys

Caroline Landry

Thomas Blackburn

Joachim Merabet

Francesco Vanni

Dan

Charly Blackburn

Thomas Heydecker

 

Web design

Rocio Ayllon

 

Unscene Logo design

Jack Wates

 

Special thanks to - 

Charlotte Colbert for Home,

main image of Unscene 199

 

Unscene 199 Theatre companies

Not the Thing by Crakan Theatre

Stuck in the Middle by Bill Aitchinson

On this Day  by Elena Morgana

Fangirls by Kristina Hopkin

The Lonely Room by HOAX

Cansancio Tears by Mariana Aristizabal

Pandora by Etch

Twelfth Night by Oliver Stephens

Dolly Would by Shit Theatre

Act Natural by Jon Pointing

Exit by James Farrington

Trapped by Inda Pereda

Stuck by Hoax

Moonface by Gutternipe Theatre

Cain by Blue Guitar 

Monsieur Mu By Mark Duncan

The Last Curiosity by Jamie D. Huxley

MorbidAbnormalMe by Shea Wojtus & Nora Smith

Attempts on her life by Tandem Theatre

Waiting for it by Wild Dandelions

One Man Two Ghosts by Farce Forward

Playground 199 - Performance Art Night

Ahh...Shit! by Emma Dinnage

Tactile Members by Derek Szeto & Alice White

Interactive Test 002 by Edmund Fraser & Tom Blackburn

Act Balance by Tuli Litvak

Rocking Horse by Sofia Figueredo & Cos Chapman. 

In the Memory of Leaves by Natasha Landgridge

Bird House  by  Christine Bach

The Tragedy of Theresa May by Lisa Jeschke & Lucy Beymon

A sea of Sheets by Risja Steeghs

Producer Market Stall Theatre - Festival Closure Night

JohnSmith by Johnsmith

Blood Lips formed Marion Andrau, Waxcaps & Mad-Kid-Library

My Name is Thomas by Kerem Asfuroglu, Ruth Fitzsimons

Satu Streatfield and Harry Wills

Work Ethic by Cut Tongues. 

Cheap Gala by Katie Mulligan. 

Enter Void Jack Wates. 

Captain Wap Dj - Universe of Tang

Space Exposure by Tom Lewis Russel

Figs in Wigs - Live music